Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment
[…] For the other two counts, the jury acquitted Garcia of attempted murder but convicted him of reckless endangerment. (His conviction for reckless endangerment as to Duran was laterDeliberate Indifference Law and Legal Definition. Deliberate indifference is the conscious or reckless disregard of the consequences of one's acts or omissions. It entails something more than negligence, but is satisfied by something less than acts or omissions for the very purpose of causing harm or with knowledge that harm will result.He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” 1 Section 120.25 - Reckless endangerment in the first degree.